ga('require', 'GTM-M79H76Z'); Best Cheap Flights,Best Airfare,Cheap Air Ticket,Low Priced Single Stop, Amazing deals, Special prices, Airline tickets, flight tickets
Air View Services
Best International Flight Deals

Are you tired of looking for cheap international flights online??

Need Help??

Medical Visa to India

Mentioned below are the conditions and procedures to apply for an Indian Medical Visa. Conditions

A medical category visa may be issued with the following conditions:

a. The Indian Missions/Posts abroad may scrutinize the medical documents very carefully and satisfy themselves about the bonafide purpose for which medical treatment visa is being requested.

b. Mission may satisfy that the applicant has sought preliminary medical advice from his country of origin/country of residence and he has been advised to go for specialized medical treatment. In case the foreign national desires to go for treatment under the Indian system of Medicines, his case may also be considered.

c. This type of visa should be granted for seeking medical attendance only in reputed / recognized specialized hospitals/ treatment centers in the country. Although non exhaustive, following illustrative list of ailments would be of primary consideration; serious ailments like neuro-surgery; ophthalmic disorders; heart related problems; renal disorders; organ transplantation; plastic surgery; joint replacement etc.. The basic idea would be that the mission may satisfy about the need of the foreign national to come to India for medical treatment/ health enhancements.

Validity of visa and extension of visa

The initial period for such a visa may be upto a period of one year or the period of treatment whichever less, which can be extended for a further period upto one year be the State Government/ FRROs on the production of medical certificate/ advice from the reputed/ recognized/ specialized hospitals in the country. Any further extension will be granted by the Ministry of Home Affairs only on the recommendations of the State Government/ FRROs supported by appropriate Medical documents. Such visa will be valid for maximum three entries during one year. State Government/ FRROs may permit one additional entry in emergent situation if required.

Registration

Foreigners coming on ‘M visa’ will be required to get themselves registered mandatorily well within the period of 14 days of arrival with the concerned FRROs/ FROs

Visa to attendant/ family members: Attendant/family members of the patient coming to India for medical treatment shall be granted miscellaneous visa co-terminus with the ‘M Visa’ of the patient. Such visa may be granted the spouse/ children or those who have blood relations with the patient. However, not more than two attendants may be allowed at a time for grant of miscellaneous visa. Such visa will be called ‘MX visa’. Such foreigners are also required to get themselves registered with the local FRROs/ FROs well within 14 days from the date of arrival.

Documents require for FRRO Registration -- Persons coming to India for medical treatment are issued with Medical visa. The documents required are as follows:

a) Letter from concerned hospital where treatment is being taken along with supportive medical documents.

b) Original Passport

c) Medical X visa for caretakers and relatives accompanying patient.

d) 3 Copies of passport, visas and all medical papers.

e) 8 Passport size Photographs with white background.

seo checker